2021 PAC-12 Brackets Released

View the full 2021 PAC-12 championship brackets below. Wrestlin begins tomorrow, February 28th.

TEAM RESULTS: 2021 EIWA Final Team Scores

1 Lehigh 158.5
2 Navy 129
3 Army West Point 119.5
4 Hofstra 106.5
5 Drexel 89.5
6 Bucknell 84.5
7 Binghamton 75.5
8 Sacred Heart 39
9 American 30.5
10 Long Island U 24.5

To view championship final results click here.

RESULTS: 2021 EIWA Championships

The 117th EIWA Championship results are in. Check them out below.

1ST Place
125 Jaret Lane (Lehigh) DEC Logan Treaster (Navy), 5-0
133 Malyke Hines (Lehigh) DEC Jacob Allen (Navy), 4-2
141 Cody Trybus (Navy) DEC Lane Peters (Army West Point), 4-0
149 Pj Ogunsanya (Army West Point) DEC Jimmy Hoffman (Lehigh), 8-3
157 Holden Heller (Hofstra) DEC Nick Palumbo (Sacred Heart), 6-2
165 Zach Hartman (Bucknell) MD Tanner Skidgel (Navy), 9-0
174 Ben Pasiuk (Army West Point) DEC Michael O’malley (Drexel), 2-1
184 Lou Deprez (Binghamton) DEC David Key (Navy), 8-3
197 John Jakobsen (Lehigh) DEC Jt Brown (Army West Point), 3-0
285 Jordan Wood (Lehigh) DEC Robert Heald (Army West Point), 6-0

3RD PLACE
125 Gage Curry (American) DEC Micah Roes (Binghamton), 6-2
133 Darren Miller (Bucknell) DEC Garrett Lambert (Hofstra), 5-0
141 Connor Mcgonagle (Lehigh) DEC Julian Flores (Drexel), 3-0
149 Luke Nichter (Drexel) DEC Greg Gaxiola (Hofstra), 6-2
157 Andrew Cerniglia (Navy) MD Luca Frinzi (Lehigh), 10-1
165 Brian Meyer (Lehigh) DEC Evan Barczak (Drexel), 6-3
174 Tim Fitzpatrick (American) M FOR Jake Logan (Lehigh)
184 Charles Small (Hofstra) DEC Taylor Brown (Army West Point), 3-2
197 Jacob Koser (Navy) M FOR Bryan Mclaughlin (Drexel)
285 Zachary Knighton-ward (Hofstra) DEC Joe Doyle (Binghamton), 7-2

5TH PLACE
125 Dylan Ryder (Hofstra) DEC Brandon Seidman (Bucknell), 6-2 SV
133 Mark Montgomery (Army West Point) MD Chandler Olson (Drexel), 16-3
141 Vinny Vespa (Hofstra) DEC Drew Witham (Long Island U), 6-1
149 Matthew Kolonia (Bucknell) DEC Michael Zarif (Binghamton), 3-2
157 Parker Kropman (Drexel) DEC Jaden Fisher (Bucknell), 6-5
165 Ricky Stamm (Hofstra) DEC Clayton Fielden (Army West Point), 4-3
174 Jacob Nolan (Binghamton) DEC Vincent Andreano (Bucknell), 11-4
184 Dylan Ammerman (Lehigh) FOR Joe Accousti (Sacred Heart), 0-0
197 Trey Rogers (Hofstra) M FOR Robert Hetherman (Sacred Heart)
285 John Birchmeier (Navy) DEC Sean O’malley (Drexel), 3-2

7TH PLACE
125 Kyle Waterman (Drexel) DEC Ryan Chauvin (Army West Point), 4-3
133 Anthony Sobotker (Binghamton) DEC Kyle Randall (Sacred Heart), 10-6
141 Kurt Phipps (Bucknell) M FOR Patrick Ryan (American)
149 Chris Gomez (Long Island U) DEC Seth Brown (Sacred Heart), 8-3
157 Rhise Royster (Long Island U) DEC Matt Swanson (Binghamton), 9-4
165 Ryan Ferro (Long Island U) DEC Brevin Cassella (Binghamton), 3-0
174 Dean Caravela (Navy) M FOR Ross Mcfarland (Hofstra), 5-2 5:03
184 Josh Stillings (Drexel) DEC Frank Guida (Bucknell), 3-2
197 Mason Mccready (Bucknell) DEC Sam Deprez (Binghamton), 9-7 SV
285 Dorian Crosby (Bucknell) MD Dante Delbonis (Sacred Heart), 16-4

Team Scores

1 Lehigh 158.5
2 Navy 129
3 Army West Point 119.5
4 Hofstra 106.5
5 Drexel 89.5
6 Bucknell 84.5
7 Binghamton 75.5
8 Sacred Heart 39
9 American 30.5
10 Long Island U 24.5

MAC Semifinals Matchups

Who will make it to the finals and be crowned champion of the Mid-American Conference?

Check the team scores and semifinal matchups below.

1 Missouri 99.5
2 Central Michigan 55.5
3 Rider 51
4 Cleveland State 35
5 Kent State 29.5
6 Edinboro 28.5
7 Northern Illinois 28.5
8 Ohio 23
9 Clarion 18.5
10 George Mason 14.5
11 SIU Edwardsville 14
12 Bloomsburg 11
13 Buffalo 10.5
14 Lock Haven 6

Semifinal Matchups

125 Pounds
Drew Hildebrandt (Central Michigan) vs Jonathan Tropea (Rider)
Noah Surtin (Missouri) vs Jake Ferri (Kent State)

133 Pounds
Matt Schmitt (Missouri) vs Mario Guillen (Ohio)
Richie Koehler (Rider) vs Cole Rhone (Bloomsburg)

141 Pounds
Allan Hart (Missouri) vs McKenzie Bell (Rider)
Saul Ervin (SIU Edwardsville) vs Dresden Simon (Central Michigan)

149 Pounds
Brock Mauller (Missouri) vs Kody Komara (Kent State)
Marcus Robinson (Cleveland State) vs Anthony Cheloni (Northern Illinois)

157 Pounds
Jesse Dellavecchia (Rider) vs Peter Pappas (Edinboro)
Johnny Lovett (Central Michigan) vs Jarrett Jacques (Missouri)

165 Pounds
Keegan O`Toole (Missouri) vs Alex Cramer (Central Michigan)
Riley Smucker (Cleveland State) vs Izzak Olejnik (Northern Illinois)

174 Pounds
Andrew McNally (Kent State) vs Paul Pierce (George Mason)
Jacob Oliver (Edinboro) vs Peyton Mocco (Missouri)

184 Pounds
Brit Wilson (Northern Illinois) vs DeAndre Nassar (Cleveland State)
George Walton (Rider) vs Jeremiah Kent (Missouri)

197 Pounds
Greg Bulsak (Clarion) vs Ben Smith (Cleveland State)
Jake Walker (Ohio) vs Rocky Elam (Missouri)

285 Pounds
Matt Stencel (Central Michigan) vs Jon Spaulding (Edinboro)
Zach Elam (Missouri) vs Ethan Laird (Rider)

EIWA Semifinals Matchups are Set

The 2021 EIWA Championship semifinals are set. Check them out below.

Team Scores

1. Lehigh – 73

2. Navy – 67

3. Army – 64

4. Drexel – 55.5

5. Hofstra – 52.5

6. Bucknell – 47.5

7. Binghamton – 43

8. Sacred Heart – 25

9. American – 19.5

10. Long Island – 18

Semifinal Matchups

125 Micah Roes (Binghamton) vs Jaret Lane (Lehigh) #15 Gage Curry (American)vs Logan Treaster (Navy)

133 Chandler Olson (Drexel) vs Malyke Hines (Lehigh) Mark Montgomery (Army West Point) vs Jacob Allen (Navy) 

141 #13 Cody Trybus (Navy) vs Connor McGonagle (Lehigh) Vinny Vespa (Hofstra) vs #25 Lane Peters (Army West Point)

149 #25 PJ Ogunsanya (Army West Point) vs Greg Gaxiola (Hofstra) Luke Nichter (Drexel) vs Jimmy Hoffman (Lehigh) 

157 #22 Holden Heller (Hofstra) vs Jaden Fisher (Bucknell) #23 Parker Kropman (Drexel) vs Nick Palumbo (Sacred Heart)

165 #9 Zach Hartman (Bucknell) vs Evan Barczak (Drexel)  Brian Meyer (Lehigh) vs #16 Tanner Skidgel (Navy)

174 #10 Michael O’Malley (Drexel) vs Jake Logan (Lehigh) Ben Pasiuk (Army West Point) vs Tim Fitzpatrick (American)

184 #3 Lou Deprez (Binghamton) vs Charles Small (Hofstra) Taylor Brown (Army West Point) vs David Key (Navy) 

197 #18 John Jakobsen (Lehigh) vs #20 Bryan McLaughlin (Drexel) #21 Jacob Koser (Navy) vs #19 JT Brown (Army West Point)

285 #11 Jordan Wood (Lehigh) vs Zachary Knighton-ward (Hofstra) Robert Heald (Army West Point) vs John Birchmeier (Navy)

Semifinal, consolation quarterfinal, and consolation semifinal rounds begin at 2 p.m. eastern and placement and awards & presentations begin at 5 p.m. eastern.

To watch click here.

To view full brackets, results, team scores click here.

NCAA Releases Second Coaching Rankings for 2021 Division I Championships

Press release from NCAA

The NCAA has announced the second coaches ranking for the 2021 NCAA Division I Wrestling Championships.

The coaches rankings are determined by a vote of 14 coaches in each weight class with two head coaches from each conference. For ranking purposes, coaches may only consider a wrestler that has been designated as a starter at a respective weight class. For the second ranking, wrestlers must have three Division I matches in the weight class to be considered with at least one within the last 30 days.  For the final coaches ranking that will be utilized during the at-large selection and seeding process, wrestlers will need a minimum of four Division I matches in the weight class.

Eight different schools are represented by the 10 wrestlers ranked at the top of the weight classes.  Debuting at the top position this week are Daton Fix of Oklahoma State at 133 pounds and Ryan Deakin of Northwestern at 157 after not having enough matches to qualify for the first ranking.  Shane Griffith of Stanford is the new top-ranked wrestler at 165 pounds moving up from his ranking of No. 3 in the first release two weeks ago.

Remaining at the top spot for the second release of rankings are the Iowa trio of Spencer Lee at 125 pounds, Jaydin Eierman at 141 and Michael Kemerer at 174 as the only school with multiple top-ranked wrestlers.  Joining them are Sammy Sasso of Ohio State (149), Hunter Bolen of Virginia Tech (184), Eric Shultz of Nebraska (197) and Gable Steveson of Minnesota (heavyweight).

The coaches ranking is one of several criteria that will be evaluated by the NCAA Division I Wrestling Committee during the at-large selection and seeding along with head-to-head competition, quality wins, conference tournament placement, results versus common opponents and win percentage.

A full description of the entire selection process for the 2021 Division I Wrestling Championships is available at ncaa.org.

NCAA Division I Wrestling Coaches Rank – Through Matches of Feb. 21

125 POUNDS

RANKNAMETEAMCONFERENCE
1Spencer LeeIowaBig Ten
2Drew HildebrandtCentral MichiganMAC
3Sam LatonaVirginia TechACC
4Brandon CourtneyArizona St.Pac-12
5Jakob CamachoNC StateACC
6Taylor LaMontUtah ValleyBig 12
7Liam CroninNebraskaBig Ten
8Brody TeskeNorthern IowaBig 12
9Patrick MckeeMinnesotaBig Ten
10Malik HeinselmanOhio St.Big Ten
11Dylan RagusinMichiganBig Ten
12Devin SchroderPurdueBig Ten
13Michael DeAugustinoNorthwesternBig Ten
14RayVon FoleyMichigan St.Big Ten
15Eric BarnettWisconsinBig Ten
16Trevor MastrogiovanniOklahoma St.Big 12
17Justin CardaniIllinoisBig Ten
18Codi RussellAppalachian St.SoCon
19Connor BrownMissouriMAC
20Jaret LaneLehighEIWA
21Fabian GutierrezChattanoogaSoCon
22Killian CardinaleWest VirginiaBig 12
23Jake FerriKent St.MAC
24Daniel VegaSouth Dakota St.Big 12
25Logan TreasterNavyEIWA
26Cody PhippenAir ForceBig 12
27Robert HowardPenn St.Big Ten
27Jackson DiSarioStanfordPac-12
29Nic AguilarRutgersBig Ten
30Brandon KaylorOregon St.Pac-12
31Dylan RyderHofstraEIWA
32Micah RoesBinghamtonEIWA
33Colton CamachoPittsburghACC

133 POUNDS

RANKNAMETEAMCONFERENCE
1Daton FixOklahoma St.Big 12
2Roman Bravo-YoungPenn St.Big Ten
3Austin DeSantoIowaBig Ten
4Micky PhillippiPittsburghACC
5Sammy AlvarezRutgersBig Ten
6Korbin MyersVirginia TechACC
7Michael McGeeArizona St.Pac-12
8Matt SchmittMissouriMAC
9Lucas ByrdIllinoisBig Ten
10Louie HayesVirginiaACC
11Jarrett TrombleyNC StateACC
12Chris CannonNorthwesternBig Ten
13Zach PriceSouth Dakota St.Big 12
14Kyle BiscogliaNorthern IowaBig 12
15Mosha SchwartzNorthern ColoradoBig 12
16Ryan SullivanWest VirginiaBig 12
17Jared Van VleetAir ForceBig 12
18Ty SmithUtah ValleyBig 12
19Job GreenwoodWyomingBig 12
20Boo DrydenMinnesotaBig Ten
21Jordan DecaturOhio St.Big Ten
22Devan TurnerOregon St.Pac-12
23Darren MillerBucknellEIWA
24Jason MirandaStanfordPac-12
25Zach ReddingIowa St.Big 12
26Paul BianchiLittle RockPac-12
27Andrew MartenCentral MichiganMAC
28Joseph HeilmannNorth CarolinaACC
29Mario GuillenOhioMAC
30Haiden DruryFresno St.Big 12
31Kellyn MarchNorth Dakota St.Big 12
32Anthony MadrigalOklahomaBig 12
33Jack MedleyMichiganBig Ten

141 POUNDS

RANKNAMETEAMCONFERENCE
1Jaydin EiermanIowaBig Ten
2Nick LeePenn St.Big Ten
3Sebastian RiveraRutgersBig Ten
4Allan HartMissouriMAC
5Chad RedNebraskaBig Ten
6Ian ParkerIowa St.Big 12
7Dom DemasOklahomaBig 12
8Tariq WilsonNC StateACC
9Zachary ShermanNorth CarolinaACC
10Cody TrybusNavyEIWA
11Dresden SimonCentral MichiganMAC
12DJ LlorenFresno St.Big 12
13Dylan DuncanIllinoisBig Ten
14Brian CourtneyVirginiaACC
15Grant WillitsOregon St.Pac-12
16Clay CarlsonSouth Dakota St.Big 12
17Saul ErvinSIUEMAC
18Cole MatthewsPittsburghACC
19Lenny PetersenAir ForceBig 12
20Drew MattinMichiganBig Ten
21Marcos PolancoMinnesotaBig Ten
22Sam HillegasVirginia TechACC
23Derek SpannBuffaloMAC
24Zack TrampeBinghamtonEIWA
25Peter LiPariArizona St.Pac-12
26Lane PetersArmy West PointEIWA
27Chase ZollmannWyomingBig 12
28Lawrence SaenzCal PolyPac-12
29Parker FiliusPurdueBig Ten
30Christopher SandovalNorthern ColoradoBig 12
31Franco ValdesChattanoogaSoCon
32Anthony BritoAppalachian St.SoCon
33Dylan D`EmilioOhio St.Big Ten

149 POUNDS

RANKNAMETEAMCONFERENCE
1Sammy SassoOhio St.Big Ten
2Austin O`ConnorNorth CarolinaACC
3Brock MaullerMissouriMAC
4Boo LewallenOklahoma St.Big 12
5Max MurinIowaBig Ten
6Michael CarrIllinoisBig Ten
7Griffin ParriottPurdueBig Ten
8Bryce AndonianVirginia TechACC
9Jarrett DegenIowa St.Big 12
10Legend LamerCal PolyPac-12
11Joshua HeilCampbellSoCon
12Yahya ThomasNorthwesternBig Ten
13Kanen StorrMichiganBig Ten
14Jonathan MillnerAppalachian St.SoCon
15Mitch MooreOklahomaBig 12
16Jaden AbasStanfordPac-12
17PJ OgunsanyaArmy West PointEIWA
18Graham RooksIndianaBig Ten
19Casey CobbNavyEIWA
20Andrew AlirezNorthern ColoradoBig 12
21Michael BlockhusMinnesotaBig Ten
22Mike Van BrillRutgersBig Ten
23Jimmy HoffmanLehighEIWA
24Josh FinesilverDukeACC
25Ridge LovettNebraskaBig Ten
26Beau BartlettPenn St.Big Ten
27Peyton OmaniaMichigan St.Big Ten
28Ed ScottNC StateACC
29Cameron HunsakerUtah ValleyBig 12
30Tristan LaraNorthern IowaBig 12
31Cory CrooksArizona St.Pac-12
32Drew ScharenbrockWisconsinBig Ten
33Luke KemererPittsburghACC

157 POUNDS

RANKNAMETEAMCONFERENCE
1Ryan DeakinNorthwesternBig Ten
2Hayden HidlayNC StateACC
3David CarrIowa St.Big 12
4Jesse DellavecchiaRiderMAC
5Kaleb YoungIowaBig Ten
6Brayton LeeMinnesotaBig Ten
7Kendall ColemanPurdueBig Ten
8Jarrett JacquesMissouriMAC
9Will LewanMichiganBig Ten
9Brady BergePenn St.Big Ten
11Jared FranekNorth Dakota St.Big 12
12Justin ThomasOklahomaBig 12
13Requir van der MerweStanfordPac-12
14Hunter WillitsOregon St.Pac-12
15Markus HartmanArmy West PointEIWA
16Justin McCoyVirginiaACC
17Justin RuffinSIUEMAC
18Jacob WrightWyomingBig 12
19Cade DeVosSouth Dakota St.Big 12
20Jacori TeemerArizona St.Pac-12
21Wyatt SheetsOklahoma St.Big 12
22Holden HellerHofstraEIWA
23Parker KropmanDrexelEIWA
24Chase SaldateMichigan St.Big Ten
25Benjamin BartonCampbellSoCon
26Garrett ModelWisconsinBig Ten
27Andrew CernigliaNavyEIWA
28Joshua McClureNorth CarolinaACC
29Connor BradyVirginia TechACC
30Robert KannairdRutgersBig Ten
31Cody BondAppalachian St.SoCon
32Elijah ClearyOhio St.Big Ten
33Jordan SlivkaOhioMAC

165 POUNDS

RANKNAMETEAMCONFERENCE
1Shane GriffithStanfordPac-12
2Mekhi LewisVirginia TechACC
3Travis WittlakeOklahoma St.Big 12
4Anthony ValenciaArizona St.Pac-12
5Dan BraunagelIllinoisBig Ten
6Jake WentzelPittsburghACC
7Ethan SmithOhio St.Big Ten
8Zach HartmanBucknellEIWA
9Jake KeatingVirginiaACC
10Kennedy MondayNorth CarolinaACC
11Tanner SkidgelNavyEIWA
12Keegan O`TooleMissouriMAC
13Cameron AmineMichiganBig Ten
14Joe LeePenn St.Big Ten
15Andrew SparksMinnesotaBig Ten
16William FormatoAppalachian St.SoCon
17Thomas BullardNC StateACC
18Peyton RobbNebraskaBig Ten
19Izzak OlejnikNorthern IllinoisMAC
20Peyton HallWest VirginiaBig 12
21Rodrick MosleyGardner-WebbSoCon
22Jake TuckerMichigan St.Big Ten
23Ricky StammHofstraEIWA
24Cole MoodyWyomingBig 12
25Nick SouthIndianaBig Ten
26Evan BarczakDrexelEIWA
27Andrew NicholsonChattanoogaSoCon
28Gerrit NijenhuisPurdueBig Ten
29Luke WeberNorth Dakota St.Big 12
30Brevin CassellaBinghamtonEIWA
31Jake SilversteinRiderMAC
32Pat SchoenfelderNorthern IowaBig 12
33Dazjon CastoThe CitadelSoCon

174 POUNDS

RANKNAMETEAMCONFERENCE
1Michael KemererIowaBig Ten
2Mikey LabriolaNebraskaBig Ten
3Carter StarocciPenn St.Big Ten
4Demetrius RomeroUtah ValleyBig 12
5Logan MassaMichiganBig Ten
6Kaleb RomeroOhio St.Big Ten
7Hayden HastingsWyomingBig 12
8Daniel BullardNC StateACC
9Donnell WashingtonIndianaBig Ten
10Peyton MoccoMissouriMAC
11Andrew McNallyKent St.MAC
12Austin MurphyCampbellSoCon
13Thomas FlitzAppalachian St.SoCon
14Clay LauttNorth CarolinaACC
15Dustin PlottOklahoma St.Big 12
16Bernie TruaxCal PolyPac-12
17Michael O`MalleyDrexelEIWA
18Mason KauffmanNorthern IllinoisMAC
19Trenton MunozArizona St.Pac-12
20Lance RunyonNorthern IowaBig 12
21Jacob OliverEdinboroMAC
22Jackson TurleyRutgersBig Ten
23Anthony MantanonaOklahomaBig 12
24Jackson HemauerNorthern ColoradoBig 12
25Cody SurrattAir ForceBig 12
26Jake AllarMinnesotaBig Ten
27Julien BrodersonIowa St.Big 12
28Jared KrattigerWisconsinBig Ten
29Drew HughesMichigan St.Big Ten
30Victor MarcelliVirginiaACC
31Ross McFarlandHofstraEIWA
32Cade KingSouth Dakota St.Big 12
33Angel GarciaRiderMAC

 184 POUNDS

RANKNAMETEAMCONFERENCE
1Hunter BolenVirginia TechACC
2Aaron BrooksPenn St.Big Ten
3Trent HidlayNC StateACC
4Lou DeprezBinghamtonEIWA
5Parker KeckeisenNorthern IowaBig 12
6Dakota GeerOklahoma St.Big 12
7Christopher WeilerWisconsinBig Ten
8Layne MalczewskiMichigan St.Big Ten
9Owen WebsterMinnesotaBig Ten
10Taylor VenzNebraskaBig Ten
11Tate SamuelsonWyomingBig 12
12Zach BraunagelIllinoisBig Ten
13Nelson BrandsIowaBig Ten
14John PoznanskiRutgersBig Ten
15Brit WilsonNorthern IllinoisMAC
16Rocky JordanOhio St.Big Ten
17Max LyonPurdueBig Ten
18Alan ClothierNorthern ColoradoBig 12
19David KeyNavyEIWA
20Michael BattistaVirginiaACC
21Samuel ColbrayIowa St.Big 12
22Caleb HopkinsCampbellSoCon
23Devin KaneNorth CarolinaACC
24Gregg HarveyPittsburghACC
25George WaltonRiderMAC
26Matthew WaddellChattanoogaSoCon
27Ryan ReyesOregon St.Pac-12
28Hunter CruzFresno St.Big 12
29Darrien RobertsOklahomaBig 12
30Taylor BrownArmy West PointEIWA
31Cade BelshayArizona St.Pac-12
32Jhaquan AndersonGardner-WebbSoCon
33Zach BrownVMISoCon

197 POUNDS

RANKNAMETEAMCONFERENCE
1Eric SchultzNebraskaBig Ten
2Myles AmineMichiganBig Ten
3Jacob WarnerIowaBig Ten
4Kordell NorfleetArizona St.Pac-12
5Tanner SloanSouth Dakota St.Big 12
6Noah AdamsWest VirginiaBig 12
7Cameron CaffeyMichigan St.Big Ten
8Nino BonaccorsiPittsburghACC
9Greg BulsakClarionMAC
10Stephen BuchananWyomingBig 12
11Jay AielloVirginiaACC
12Lucas DavisonNorthwesternBig Ten
13AJ FerrariOklahoma St.Big 12
13Rocky ElamMissouriMAC
15Jake WoodleyOklahomaBig 12
16Thomas PenolaPurdueBig Ten
17Jacob KoserNavyEIWA
18JT BrownArmy West PointEIWA
19Max ShawNorth CarolinaACC
20Jake JakobsenLehighEIWA
21Michael BeardPenn St.Big Ten
22Matt WroblewskiIllinoisBig Ten
23Gavin HoffmanOhio St.Big Ten
24Bryan McLaughlinDrexelEIWA
25Nick ReenanNC StateACC
26Jacob SeelyNorthern ColoradoBig 12
27Billy JanzerRutgersBig Ten
28Chris KoberCampbellSoCon
29Landon PelhamCentral MichiganMAC
30J.J. DixonOregon St.Pac-12
31Stanley SmeltzerVirginia TechACC
32Colin McCrackenKent St.MAC
33Tyler MousawVMISoCon

285 POUNDS

RANKNAMETEAMCONFERENCE
1Gable StevesonMinnesotaBig Ten
2Mason ParrisMichiganBig Ten
3Tony CassioppiIowaBig Ten
4Matt StencelCentral MichiganMAC
5Gannon GremmelIowa St.Big 12
6Cohlton SchultzArizona St.Pac-12
7Carter IsleyNorthern IowaBig 12
8Jordan WoodLehighEIWA
9Luke LuffmanIllinoisBig Ten
10Ethan LairdRiderMAC
11Christian LanceNebraskaBig Ten
12Trent HillgerWisconsinBig Ten
13Zach ElamMissouriMAC
14Brian AndrewsWyomingBig 12
15Deonte WilsonNC StateACC
16Seth NevillsPenn St.Big Ten
17Tate OrndorffOhio St.Big Ten
18John BorstVirginia TechACC
19Quinn MillerVirginiaACC
20Josh HeindselmanOklahomaBig 12
21Brandon MetzNorth Dakota St.Big 12
22Nathan TraxlerStanfordPac-12
23Johnathan BirchmeierNavyEIWA
24Sam SchuylerBuffaloMAC
25Austin HarrisOklahoma St.Big 12
26Wyatt HendricksonAir ForceBig 12
27Andrew GunningNorth CarolinaACC
28Jon SpauldingEdinboroMAC
29Robert HealdArmy West PointEIWA
30Michael McAleaveyThe CitadelSoCon
31Colton McKiernanSIUEMAC
32Dalton RobertsonNorthern ColoradoBig 12
33Max IhryNorthern IllinoisMAC

SoCon Releases 2021 SoCon Championship Preliminary Seeds

Press release from the Southern Conference

SPARTANBURG, S.C. – The Southern Conference has released the seeds for the 2021 SoCon Wrestling Championship, the league office announced Wednesday afternoon. The No. 1 seed in each weight class will receive a bye for the first match. The championship is set to take place Sunday, Feb. 28,  at the Holmes Convocation Center in Boone, North Carolina. Seven squads will compete for the 2021 SoCon title with 13 NCAA allocations available for the NCAA Championships. 

Due to COVID-19 protocols and adherence with local and state guidelines, there will be no general ticket sales at the SoCon Wrestling Championship. In addition to the teams, essential staff, workers and administrative personnel on site, a maximum of 13 student-athletes and three coaches per team are permitted to request two non-transferrable tickets each for immediate family members. A clear-bag policy will be in effect at the Holmes Convocation Center. The championship will be streamed in its entirety on ESPN+.

Seeds125 (1 NCAA allocation)
#1 Codi Russell, Appalachian State
#2 Fabian Gutierrez, Chattanooga 
#3 Zurich Storm, Campbell
#4 B. Gomez, Presbyterian 
#5 Jordie White, The Citadel 
#6 Aedyn Concepcion, Gardner- Webb
#7 Cliff Conway, VMI

133(1 NCAA allocation)
#1 Jake Rotunda, The Citadel 
#2 Sean Carter, Appalachian State 
#3 Colton Landers, Chattanooga
#4 Gabriel Hixenbaugh, Campbell 
#5 Dominic Chavez, Presbyterian
#6 Todd Carter, Gardner-Webb
#7 Cameron Chicella, VMI

141 (1 NCAA allocation)
#1 Franco Valdes, Chattanooga
#2 Anthony Brito, Appalachian State
#3 Trevon Majette, Gardner-Webb
#4 Shannon Hanna, Campbell
#5 Jacob Brasseur, Presbyterian
#6 Tyler Seeley, The Citadel 
#7 Freddy Junko, VMI

149 (2 NCAA allocations)
#1 Jonathan Milner, Appalachian State
#2 Josh Heil, Campbell
#3 Job Chishko, VMI
#4 Selwyn Porter, The Citadel
#5 Austin Murphy, Chattanooga
#6 Brandon Bright, Gardner-Webb
#7 Reid Stewart, Presbyterian

157 (1 NCAA allocation)
#1 Benjamin Barton, Campbell
#2 Cody Bond, Appalachian State 
#3 Weston Wichman, Chattanooga
#4 Taylor Parks, Gardner-Webb
#5 Blake Showers, VMI
#6 Zachary Phillips, Presbyterian
#7 Grant Speer, The Citadel

165 (1 NCAA allocation)
#1 Will Formato, Appalachian State
#2 RJ Mosley, Gardner-Webb
#3 Drew Nicholson, Chattanooga
#4 Dazjon Casto, The Citadel 
#5 Austin Kraisser, Campbell 
#6 Jon Hoover, VMI
No Entry for Presbyterian

174  (1 NCAA allocation)
#1 Austin Murphy, Campbell
#2 Thomas Flitz, Appalachian State
#3 Evan Schenk, Gardner-Webb
#4 Cole Burke, The Citadel
#5 Carial Tarter, Chattanooga
#6 Joel Diaz, VMI
#7 Victor Tello, Presbyterian

184 (2 NCAA allocations)
#1 Caleb Hopkins, Campbell
#2 Jha’Quan Anderson, Gardner-Webb
#3 Matthew Waddell, Chattanooga
#4 Zach Brown, VMI
#5 Julian Gorring, Appalachian State  
#6 Kyle Kretzer, The Citadel
No Entry for Presbyterian

197 (1 NCAA allocation)
#1 Chris Kober, Campbell
#2 Tyler Mousaw, VMI
#3 Logan Andrew, Chattanooga 
#4 Mason Fiscella, Appalachian State
#5 Samuel Mora, Gardner-Webb
#6 Ben Stemmet, The Citadel 
No Entry for Presbyterian

285 (2 NCAA allocations)
#1 Michael McAleavey, The Citadel
#2 Anthony Perrrine, Gardner-Webb
#3 Taye Ghadiali, Campbell
#4 Michael Burchell, Appalachian State
#5 Grayson Walthall, Chattanooga
#6 Airin Spell, Presbyterian
#7 Giomar Ramos, VMI

ACC Releases 2021 ACC Championship Preliminary Seeds

Press Release from the Atlantic Coast Conference

GREENSBORO, N.C. (theACC.com) — The Atlantic Coast Conference has announced pre-seeds and brackets for the 2021 ACC Wrestling Championship, which will be held this Sunday (Feb. 28) at NC State’s Reynolds Coliseum.

Brackets can be found here.

The host and two-time defending champions Wolfpack leads with four wrestlers seeded No. 1 in their respective weight class brackets. Pitt follows with three No. 1 seeds, while regular-season dual champion Virginia Tech earned two and North Carolina one. Seeds were determined by a vote of the league’s six head coaches.

Each weight class champion and runner-up at the 2021 ACC Championship will earn All-ACC recognition. In addition to ACC honors, student-athletes will be vying for berths and seeding in the 2021 NCAA Wrestling Championships, which will be held March 18-20 at Enterprise Center in St. Louis. The ACC has been awarded 33 automatic berths and is hopeful of earning several more at-large selections. 

The ACC placed five teams among the top 20 of last week’s NWCA national rankings, including Virginia Tech at No. 3 and NC State at No. 7.

Thirty-two Atlantic Coast Conference student-athletes are listed among the top 20 of their individual weight classes in the most recent InterMat national rankings, including 17 among the top 10 and seven among the top five. North Carolina junior Austin O’Connor still holds the nation’s No. 1 ranking at 149 pound, and Virginia Tech junior Hunter Bolen took over the top spot this week at 184. NC State senior Hayden Hidlay (157 pounds) continues to hold steady at No. 2 in his weight class.

Hidlay, unbeaten for his career against ACC opposition, is again the ACC Championship’s No. 1 seed at 157 pounds. In addition to Hidlay, O’Connor and Bolen, returning ACC champions from 2021 expected to compete on Sunday include 125-pound Jakob Camacho of NC State (2020 ACC Championship Most Outstanding Wrestler), two-time champion 133-pound Micky Phillippi of Pitt (2019 ACC Championship Most Outstanding Wrestler), UNC’s Zach Sherman (141), Pitt’s Jake Wentzel (165), UNC’s Clay Lautt (174) and Virginia’s Jay Aiello (197).

Due to restrictions imposed by the Covid-19 pandemic, there is no public sale of tickets for this year’s event. However, ACC Network and ACC Network Extra plan nearly 10 hours of live coverage from 11 a.m. through 9 p.m. ACC Network Extra will stream the early and consolations rounds from both Mat 1 and Mat 2, with the 7 p.m. finals set for live linear broadcast on ACC Network. Watch links for all rounds will be posted at theACC.com when they become available.

First-round action kicks off the event at 11 a.m.  Semifinals are set for 1 p.m., followed by the consolation semifinals at 3:30 p.m. and the consolation finals at 5 p.m. Championship matches begin at 7 p.m., followed by the awards presentation.

Pre-seeds for the 2021 ACC Wrestling Championship are listed below. Entries are subject to change until noon on Saturday.

125 Pounds 
1. Sam Latona, Virginia Tech
2. Jakob Camacho, NC State
3. Colton Camacho, Pitt
4. Patrick McCormick, Virginia
5. Will Guida, North Carolina
6. Login Agin, Duke

133 Pounds
1. Micky Phillippi, Pitt
2. Korbin Myers, Virginia Tech
3. Joe Heilmann, North Carolina
4. Louie Hayes, Virginia
5. Jarrett Trombley, NC State
6. Drake Doolittle, Duke

141 Pounds
1. Tariq Wilson, NC State
2. Zach Sherman, North Carolina
3. Brian Courtney, Virginia
4. Cole Matthews, Pitt
5. Sam Hillegas, Virginia Tech
6. Patrick Rowland, Duke

149 Pounds
1. Austin O’Connor, North Carolina
2. Bryce Andonian, Virginia Tech
3. Ed Scott, NC State
4. Josh Finesilver, Duke
5. Denton Spencer, Virginia
6. Mick Burnett, Pitt

157 Pounds
1. Hayden Hidlay, NC State
2. Justin McCoy, Virginia
3. Connor Brady, Virginia Tech
4. Josh McClure, North Carolina
5. Brandon LaRue, Duke
6. Tyler Badgett, Pitt

165 Pounds
1. Jake Wentzel, Pitt
2. Mekhi Lewis, Virginia Tech
3. Jake Keating, Virginia
4. Kennedy Monday, North Carolina
5. Thomas Bullard, NC State
6. Eric Carter, Duke

174 Pounds
1. Daniel Bullard, NC State
2. Clay Lautt, North Carolina
3. Victor Marcelli, Virginia
4. Dakota Howard, Virginia Tech
5. Jared McGill, Pitt
6. Conor Becker, Duke

184 Pounds
1. Hunter Bolen, Virginia Tech
2. Trent Hidlay, NC State
3. Devin Kane, North Carolina
4. Michael Battista, Virginia
5. Gregg Harvey, Pitt
6. Vincent Baker, Duke

197 Pounds
1. Nino Bonaccorsi, Pitt
2. Jay Aiello, Virginia
3. Max Shaw, North Carolina
4. Nick Reenan, NC State
5. Stan Smeltzer, Virginia Tech
6. Kaden Russell, Duke
 
285 Pounds
1. Deonte Wilson, NC State
2. Quinn Miller, Virginia
3. John Borst, Virginia Tech
4. Andrew Gunning, North Carolina
5. Austin Cooley, Pitt
6. Jonah Niesenbaum, Duke

MAC Releases 2021 MAC Championship Preliminary Seeds

Press release from Mid-American Conference

CLEVELAND, Ohio — The Mid-American Conference (MAC) announced today the pre-seeding for the upcoming 2021 MAC Wrestling Championships (Feb. 26 & 27), hosted by Rider University at Cure Insurance Arena in Trenton, N.J.

Listed below is the pre-seeding for the MAC Wrestling Championships following today’s conference call with all 14 MAC head wrestling coaches. The MAC will release the final 2021 MAC Wrestling Championships bracket later this week. 

For more information, including live streaming and live results, can be found on the 2021 MAC Wrestling Championship Central page at http://www.getsomemaction.com/wrestling21

125
1. Drew Hildebrandt, Central Michigan, Senior
2. Connor Brown, Missouri, Junior
3. Jake Ferri, Kent State, Junior
4. Luke Werner, Lock Haven, Senior
5. Jonathon Tropea, Rider, Senior
6. Josh Jones, George Mason, Sophomore
7. Lucas Rodriguez, Edinboro, Junior
8. Tristan Daugherty, Buffalo, Freshman

133
1. Matthew Schmitt, Missouri, Junior
2. Brendon Fenton, Kent State, Sophomore
3. Drew Marten, Central Michigan, Junior
4. Tye Varndell, Edinboro, Sophomore
5. Mario Guillen, Ohio, Senior
6. Bryce West, Northern Illinois, Junior
7. Justin Patrick, Cleveland State, Senior
8. Aaron Schulist, SIUE, Sophomore

141
1. Allan Hart, Missouri, Junior
2. Dresden Simon, Central Michigan, Senior
3. Saul Ervin, SIUE, Sophomore
4. Derek Spann, Buffalo, Senior
5. McKenzie Bell, Rider, Freshman
6. Caleb Brooks, Northern Illinois, Sophomore
7. Kyle Schickel, Clarion, Freshman
8. Josh Mason Bloomsburg, Sophomore

149
1. Brock Mauller, Missouri, Junior
2. Anthony Cheloni, Northern Illinois, Junior
3. Tyler Vath, Edinboro, Senior
4. Kody Komara, Kent State, Junior
5. Ben Freeman, Buffalo, Junior
6. Marcus Robinson, Cleveland State, Sophomore
7. Corbyn Munson, Central Michigan, Sophomore
8. Seth Koleno, Clarion, Junior

157
1. Jesse Dellavecchia, Rider, Senior
2. Jarrett Jacques, Missouri, Junior
3. Justin Ruffin, SIUE, Junior
4. Alex Carida, Bloomsburg, Junior
5. Jordan Slivka, Ohio, Freshman
6. Johnny Lovett, Central Michigan, Freshman
7. Anthony Gibson, Northern Illinois, Sophomore
8. Michael Petite, Buffalo, Sophomore

165
1. Keegan O’Toole, Missouri, Freshman
2. Izzak Olejnik, Northern Illinois, Sophomore
3. Colt Yinger, Ohio, Sophomore
4. Jake Silverstein, Rider, Sophomore
5. Alex Cramer , Central Michigan, Sophomore
6. Riley Smucker, Cleveland State, Sophomore
7. Kolby Ho, Clarion, Junior
8. Cornelius Schuster, George Mason, Junior

174
1. Andrew McNally, Kent State, Senior
2. Peyton Mocco, Missouri, Sophomore
3. Mason Kauffman, Northern Illinois, Junior
4. Angel Garcia, Rider, Freshman
5. Paul Pierce, George Mason, Junior
6. Jacob Oliver, Edinboro, Junior
7. Anthony Rice, Cleveland State, Freshman
8. Austin Bell, Lock Haven, Senior

184
1. Brit Wilson , Northern Illinois, Junior
2. Jeremiah Kent, Missouri, Sophomore
3. George Walton, Rider, Junior
4. Deandre Nassar, Cleveland State, Sophomore
5. Max Wohlabaugh, Clarion, Senior
6. Kyle Davis, George Mason, Junior
7. Tyler Bates, Kent State, Sophomore
8. Ryan Yarnell, SIUE, Junior

197
1. Greg Bulsak, Clarion, Senior
2. Rocky Elam, Missouri, Freshman
3. Colin McCracken, Kent State, Junior
4. Ben Smith, Cleveland State, Junior
5. Landon Pelham, Central Michigan, Senior
6. Austin Stith, George Mason, Sophomore
7. Cody Mulligan, Edinboro, Sophomore
8. Gage Braun, Northern Illinois, Sophomore

285
1. Matt Stencel, Central Michigan, Senior
2. Ethan Laird, Rider, Senior
3. Zach Elam, Missouri, Sophomore
4. Sam Schuyler, Buffalo, Junior
5. Jon Spaulding, Edinboro, Senior
6. Colton McKiernan, SIUE, Junior
7. Max Ihry, Northern Illinois, Senior
8. Tyler Bagoly, Clarion, Junior