MAC Releases 2021 MAC Championship Preliminary Seeds

Press release from Mid-American Conference

CLEVELAND, Ohio — The Mid-American Conference (MAC) announced today the pre-seeding for the upcoming 2021 MAC Wrestling Championships (Feb. 26 & 27), hosted by Rider University at Cure Insurance Arena in Trenton, N.J.

Listed below is the pre-seeding for the MAC Wrestling Championships following today’s conference call with all 14 MAC head wrestling coaches. The MAC will release the final 2021 MAC Wrestling Championships bracket later this week. 

For more information, including live streaming and live results, can be found on the 2021 MAC Wrestling Championship Central page at http://www.getsomemaction.com/wrestling21

125
1. Drew Hildebrandt, Central Michigan, Senior
2. Connor Brown, Missouri, Junior
3. Jake Ferri, Kent State, Junior
4. Luke Werner, Lock Haven, Senior
5. Jonathon Tropea, Rider, Senior
6. Josh Jones, George Mason, Sophomore
7. Lucas Rodriguez, Edinboro, Junior
8. Tristan Daugherty, Buffalo, Freshman

133
1. Matthew Schmitt, Missouri, Junior
2. Brendon Fenton, Kent State, Sophomore
3. Drew Marten, Central Michigan, Junior
4. Tye Varndell, Edinboro, Sophomore
5. Mario Guillen, Ohio, Senior
6. Bryce West, Northern Illinois, Junior
7. Justin Patrick, Cleveland State, Senior
8. Aaron Schulist, SIUE, Sophomore

141
1. Allan Hart, Missouri, Junior
2. Dresden Simon, Central Michigan, Senior
3. Saul Ervin, SIUE, Sophomore
4. Derek Spann, Buffalo, Senior
5. McKenzie Bell, Rider, Freshman
6. Caleb Brooks, Northern Illinois, Sophomore
7. Kyle Schickel, Clarion, Freshman
8. Josh Mason Bloomsburg, Sophomore

149
1. Brock Mauller, Missouri, Junior
2. Anthony Cheloni, Northern Illinois, Junior
3. Tyler Vath, Edinboro, Senior
4. Kody Komara, Kent State, Junior
5. Ben Freeman, Buffalo, Junior
6. Marcus Robinson, Cleveland State, Sophomore
7. Corbyn Munson, Central Michigan, Sophomore
8. Seth Koleno, Clarion, Junior

157
1. Jesse Dellavecchia, Rider, Senior
2. Jarrett Jacques, Missouri, Junior
3. Justin Ruffin, SIUE, Junior
4. Alex Carida, Bloomsburg, Junior
5. Jordan Slivka, Ohio, Freshman
6. Johnny Lovett, Central Michigan, Freshman
7. Anthony Gibson, Northern Illinois, Sophomore
8. Michael Petite, Buffalo, Sophomore

165
1. Keegan O’Toole, Missouri, Freshman
2. Izzak Olejnik, Northern Illinois, Sophomore
3. Colt Yinger, Ohio, Sophomore
4. Jake Silverstein, Rider, Sophomore
5. Alex Cramer , Central Michigan, Sophomore
6. Riley Smucker, Cleveland State, Sophomore
7. Kolby Ho, Clarion, Junior
8. Cornelius Schuster, George Mason, Junior

174
1. Andrew McNally, Kent State, Senior
2. Peyton Mocco, Missouri, Sophomore
3. Mason Kauffman, Northern Illinois, Junior
4. Angel Garcia, Rider, Freshman
5. Paul Pierce, George Mason, Junior
6. Jacob Oliver, Edinboro, Junior
7. Anthony Rice, Cleveland State, Freshman
8. Austin Bell, Lock Haven, Senior

184
1. Brit Wilson , Northern Illinois, Junior
2. Jeremiah Kent, Missouri, Sophomore
3. George Walton, Rider, Junior
4. Deandre Nassar, Cleveland State, Sophomore
5. Max Wohlabaugh, Clarion, Senior
6. Kyle Davis, George Mason, Junior
7. Tyler Bates, Kent State, Sophomore
8. Ryan Yarnell, SIUE, Junior

197
1. Greg Bulsak, Clarion, Senior
2. Rocky Elam, Missouri, Freshman
3. Colin McCracken, Kent State, Junior
4. Ben Smith, Cleveland State, Junior
5. Landon Pelham, Central Michigan, Senior
6. Austin Stith, George Mason, Sophomore
7. Cody Mulligan, Edinboro, Sophomore
8. Gage Braun, Northern Illinois, Sophomore

285
1. Matt Stencel, Central Michigan, Senior
2. Ethan Laird, Rider, Senior
3. Zach Elam, Missouri, Sophomore
4. Sam Schuyler, Buffalo, Junior
5. Jon Spaulding, Edinboro, Senior
6. Colton McKiernan, SIUE, Junior
7. Max Ihry, Northern Illinois, Senior
8. Tyler Bagoly, Clarion, Junior

Leave a Reply