RESULTS: 2021 MAC Championship

Results for the 2021 MAC Championship below.

Team Scores

1 Missouri 188.5
2 Central Michigan 129.0
3 Rider 120.5
4 Northern Illinois 90.0
5 Edinboro 80.0
6 Cleveland State 68.0
7 Clarion 57.5
8 Kent State 54.0
9 Buffalo 44.0
10 SIU Edwardsville 43.5
11 George Mason 35.0
12 Ohio 34.0
13 Bloomsburg 28.5
14 Lock Haven 15.0

NCAA 125

1st Place Match – Drew Hildebrandt (Central Michigan) won by decision over Noah Surtin (Missouri) Dec 6-1

3rd Place Match – Jake Ferri (Kent State) won by decision over Jonathan Tropea (Rider) Dec 14-9

5th Place Match – Luke Werner (Lock Haven) won by decision over Josh Jones (George Mason) Dec 6-1

7th Place Match – Lucas Rodriguez (Edinboro) won by decision over Tristan Daugherty (Buffalo) Dec 2-1

NCAA 133

1st Place Match – Matt Schmitt (Missouri) won by decision over Richie Koehler (Rider) Dec 9-6

3rd Place Match – Mario Guillen (Ohio) won by fall over Cole Rhone (Bloomsburg) Fall 2:23

5th Place Match – Bryce West (Northern Illinois) won by injury default over Aaron Schulist (SIU Edwardsville) Inj. 0:00

7th Place Match – Andrew Marten (Central Michigan) won by decision over Brendon Fenton (Kent State) Dec 7-2

NCAA 141

1st Place Match – Dresden Simon (Central Michigan) won by decision over McKenzie Bell (Rider) Dec 12-5

3rd Place Match – Allan Hart (Missouri) won by major decision over Saul Ervin (SIU Edwardsville) Maj 8-0

5th Place Match – Gabe Willochell (Edinboro) won by fall over Derek Spann (Buffalo) Fall 5:27

7th Place Match – Josh Mason (Bloomsburg) won by fall over Kyle Schickel (Clarion) Fall 4:04

NCAA 149

1st Place Match – Brock Mauller (Missouri) won by decision over Marcus Robinson (Cleveland State) Dec 6-0

3rd Place Match – Anthony Cheloni (Northern Illinois) won by decision over Kody Komara (Kent State) Dec 1-0

5th Place Match – Tyler Vath (Edinboro) won by decision over Wyatt McCarthy (Rider) Dec 8-7

7th Place Match – Corbyn Munson (Central Michigan) won by forfeit over Cardeionte Wilson (SIU Edwardsville) FF

NCAA 157

1st Place Match – Jesse Dellavecchia (Rider) won by decision over Jarrett Jacques (Missouri) Dec 3-2

3rd Place Match – Johnny Lovett (Central Michigan) won by major decision over Peter Pappas (Edinboro) Maj 10-2

5th Place Match – Michael Petite (Buffalo) won by fall over Daniel Patten (Cleveland State) Fall 1:58

7th Place Match – Daniel Segura (George Mason) won by decision over Alex Carida (Bloomsburg) Dec 5-2

NCAA 165

1st Place Match – Keegan O`Toole (Missouri) won by decision over Izzak Olejnik (Northern Illinois) Dec 6-2

3rd Place Match – Alex Cramer (Central Michigan) won by decision over Riley Smucker (Cleveland State) Dec 4-3

5th Place Match – Jake Silverstein (Rider) won by decision over Kolby Ho (Clarion) Dec 6-2

7th Place Match – Colt Yinger (Ohio) won by decision over Neil Schuster (George Mason) Dec 4-2

NCAA 174

1st Place Match – Andrew McNally (Kent State) won by decision over Peyton Mocco (Missouri) Dec 8-7

3rd Place Match – Jacob Oliver (Edinboro) won in sudden victory – 1 over Mason Kauffman (Northern Illinois) SV-1 5-4

5th Place Match – John Worthing (Clarion) won by decision over Paul Pierce (George Mason) Dec 5-4

7th Place Match – Jake Lowell (Central Michigan) won by tech fall over Anthony Rice (Cleveland State) TF 15-0

NCAA 184

1st Place Match – Brit Wilson (Northern Illinois) won by fall over Jeremiah Kent (Missouri) Fall 4:33

3rd Place Match – DeAndre Nassar (Cleveland State) won in sudden victory – 3 over Max Wohlabaugh (Clarion) SV-3 5-3

5th Place Match – Ethan Ducca (Edinboro) won by decision over George Walton (Rider) Dec 5-2

7th Place Match – Ben Cushman (Central Michigan) won by decision over Ryan Yarnell (SIU Edwardsville) Dec 13-6

NCAA 197

1st Place Match – Rocky Elam (Missouri) won by decision over Ben Smith (Cleveland State) Dec 10-4

3rd Place Match – Greg Bulsak (Clarion) won by major decision over Matt Correnti (Rider) Maj 10-2

5th Place Match – Gage Braun (Northern Illinois) won by decision over Jake Walker (Ohio) Dec 8-2

7th Place Match – Landon Pelham (Central Michigan) won by decision over Austin Stith (George Mason) Dec 10-3

NCAA 285

1st Place Match – Matt Stencel (Central Michigan) won by decision over Ethan Laird (Rider) Dec 8-2

3rd Place Match – Zach Elam (Missouri) won by decision over Jon Spaulding (Edinboro) Dec 3-0

5th Place Match – Sam Schuyler (Buffalo) won by decision over Colton McKiernan (SIU Edwardsville) Dec 7-5

7th Place Match – Max Ihry (Northern Illinois) won by decision over Tyler Bagoly (Clarion) Dec 5-2

Leave a Reply